Local Elections
City Council election results in full

By Rob George 04/05 Updated: 04/05 09:03

Buy photos » Local Elections - click on this election button on the Observer website for all the latest results when they com in on Friday, May 4.

RESIDENTS in 12 wards across Worcester went to the polls on Thursday (May 3) to elect a councillor to represent them. The results in full are as follows:

 

Arboretum – Labour HOLD

 

Pam Clayton (Conservative)        370

Jim Holtom (UKIP)                          85

Annie O'Dell (Green Party)          125

Oliver Orr (Liberal Democrat)      77

Joy Squires (Labour)                       848 - ELECTED

 

Turnout 32 per cent (Down 9 per cent from 2008)

 

Battenhall – Conservative HOLD

 

Linda Jackson (Green Party)        155

Antony McIver (Lib Dem)             119

Gaynor Pritchard (Labour)           444

Robert Rowden (Conservative) 656 - ELECTED

 

Turnout 33.1 per cent (Down 5.3 per cent from 2008)

 

Bedwardine – Conservative HOLD

 

Peter McNally (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts)         94

Russell O'Dell (Green Party)                                                                     203

Derek Prodger (Conservative)                                                                 969 - ELECTED

Matthew Reynolds (Labour)                                                                     511

 

Turnout 29.07 per cent (Down 5.43 per cent from 2008)

 

Cathedral – Labour GAIN from Conservatives

 

Lawson Alec Cartwright (UKIP)                  152

Lynn Denham (Labour)                                  1,057 - ELECTED

Francis Lankester (Conservative)              997

Louis Stephen (Green Party)                      225

 

Turnout 31.2 per cent (Up 0.9 per cent from 2008)

 

Claines – Conservative GAIN from Liberal Democrats

 

Sue Askin (Liberal Democrat)                   1,117

Peter Robinson (Green Party)                   374

Mike Whitehouse (Conservative)             1,182 - ELECTED

 

Turnout 40.69 per cent (Down 4.31 per cent from 2008)

 

Gorse Hill – Labour HOLD

 

Roger Berry (Labour)                      673 - ELECTED

Simon Harrison (Conservative)  146

Justin Kirby (Green Party)            116

 

Turnout 24.56 per cent (Down 2.44 per cent from 2008)

 

Nunnery – Labour GAIN from Association of Independents

 

Richard Boorn (Labour)                                 1,011 - ELECTED

Matthew Jenkins (Green Party)                   168

Carl Mason (British National Party)           150

Neil Monkhouse (Conservative)                    554

 

Turnout 31.4 per cent (Down 7.6 per cent from 2008)

 

Rainbow Hill –  Labour HOLD

 

Suzanne Ford (Green Party)                       76

Adrian Gregson (Labour)                              552 - ELECTED

Carl Humphries (UKIP)                                  115

Edward Turner (Conservative)                   169

 

Turnout 22.77 per cent (Down 1.44 per cent from 2008)

 

St Clement – Conservative HOLD

 

Stephen Brohan (Green Party)                  58                          

Simon Geraghty (Conservative)                738 - ELECTED

James Goad (UKIP)                                      155

Barry MacGabhann (Lib Dem)                    72

Richard Morris (Labour)                              547

Peter Nielsen (Independent)                     85

 

Turnout 34 per cent (Down 3.7 per cent from 2008)

 

St John – Labour GAIN from Association of Independents

 

Neill Bucktin (Conservative)                                                        433                                                                        

Christine Cawthorne (Labour)                                                    933 – ELECTED

Mark Davies (Trade Unionists + Socialists Against Cuts)  102

Olaf Twiehaus (Green Party)                                                      151

 

Turnout 27.66 per cent (Down 6.24 per cent from 2008)

 

St Stephen – Green Party GAIN from Conservatives

 

Melanie Allcott (Lib Dem)             52

Keith Burton (Conservative)       442

Neil Laurenson (Green Party)     720 - ELECTED

Matthew Willis (Labour)               236

 

Turnout 35.21 per cent (Up 0.9 per cent since 2008)

Warndon –  Labour HOLD

 

Alan Amos (Labour)                                      717 – ELECTED

Godfrey Benson (Conservative)                151

Barbara Mitra (Green Party)                       86

 

Turnout 22.93 per cent (Down 2.67 per cent since 2008)

 

 

 

 

 

Popular Stories »

1 Wanted Warndon man arrested by police

2 Singing praises of brain op doctors

3 St Johns gets major cash boost

4 Green light for new fire station

5 Work begins on former Russell and Dorrell site

More news »

Local Elections: Green Party make history on dramatic night

THE GREEN Party has secured its first ever

Exclusive: Brave rower plans Pacific challenge

A COURAGEOUS oarsman left partially paralysed by a

Renowned botantist opens school's new pond

A FORMER director of the world-renowned Royal Botanic

Lights could be dimmed amid safety concerns

THE BRIGHTNESS of lights fitted to bollards on

Regional news »


Stratford Observer
Gang jailed for Stratford district burglary

AS a gang of burglars burst into his girlfriend’s home, ...

Bromsgrove Standard
1,200 homes plan leads to more concerns over Bromsgrove's roads

MORE questions have been asked about Bromsgrove's transport infrastructure after ...

Redditch Standard
A&E waiting times available online

WAITING times in A&E and minor injury units are now ...

Evesham Observer
Tribute paid to 'kind' Lynda

ORGANISERS of the Badsey Flower Show have paid tribute to ...

Business Directory »

See your advert here »